(We’re Not So) Clueless!

The Clueless Three

Lauren: i totally still have this soundtrack somewhere.
1995 represent
Becky: Who didn’t want her life?
Lauren: seriously!
Becky: We’re the kids in America!
Lauren: loved her closet program. i wish that actually existed
Becky: She had a touch screen before Apple made it popular and user-friendly!
Lauren: right?! ahead of it’s time.
Becky: That car is almost 20 years old. Feeling old yet?


Lauren: SO OLD. di’s wearing a lampshade.

Dr. Seuss

Becky: I am thankful that boys are cleaner and dressier than they used to be. I thank Matt Smith for that one. Bow ties are cool!

Boys…Go fig.

Lauren: YES.

We miss you, Matt Smith!

Becky: Hatians…LOL

Haitians…lol

Lauren: alicia silverstone actually didn’t know how to pronounce that, but amy heckerling thought it was so funny that she left it in.
Becky: How long has class been in session, and Mr. Hall’s asking about Christian? Seriously?
Lauren: haha! right? hot young paul rudd alert, this movie was when my long love of him started.
he’s such a baldwin…

Cuter than a Monkey with a Puppy

Becky: Does anyone know what Contempo Casual IS anymore?
Lauren: haha i do, but that’s because we grew up in the 90’s
Becky: Oh, Blossom hats…
411 on Mr. Hall…Sad, sad man.
Lauren: ooh snickers.
Becky: Cher is pretty self-involved if she thinks SHE’S the only one who can help Miss Geist.

The truth hurts Cher…

Lauren: yeah. that’s pretty much the point. josh helps her get better though
Becky: That’s what we call character growth!
Lauren: i remember not liking the character of emma when i first read that book or watched the movie.
Becky: That was the point. Jane Austen didn’t want to write a “Likeable” heroine. I wrote a college paper on it when I got to read Emma for class. Five years at a Women’s College, and I only got to study Jane Austen once!
Lauren: see that’s crazy to me. hey james bond, in america we drive on the right side of the road
Becky: You try driving in platforms! Break for those animals, Cher!

That’d be reason enough for me…

Lauren: i wonder if marky mark could get the funky bunch to help with that tree planting.
Becky: It’d be too much of a party for a baby tree…
Lauren: it’s sad that i haven’t seen this movie in ages and i can still quote it almost word for word
Becky: There are so many nose jobs in this movie.
Lauren: my plastic surgeon doesn’t want me involved in any activities where balls fly at my nose.
Becky: There goes your social life…
Lauren: haha! great comeback

Tennis Practice

Becky: Elton is a creeper. All over her throughout this movie.
Lauren: seriously! i don’t know how she didn’t figure that out sooner.
Becky: She’s a dummy? She even says so almost all the way to the end.
Lauren: she’s smart in some ways, but totally dumb in others.
Becky: So cute that Di thinks she’s talking about TEA when Tai mentions “Herbal Refreshment.”
Lauren: haha right? not exactly the herbal refreshment tai had in mind.
Becky: Project!
Lauren: marvin the martian. they really are adorable together


Becky: They are. And they’re holding up the lunch line.
Lauren: they totally are! people are like: go talk somewhere else, i want my rubber hot dogs and congealed mac and cheese

Match made in Malibu

Becky: Cher acts so hoity toity when talking about drugs. She’s a WHOLE MONTH older than Tai. lol
Lauren: GOD he’s so dreamy
Becky: Are we going to dedicate an entire month to Paul Rudd?
Lauren: oh my gosh we totally should
Becky: When’s his birthday? LOL
Lauren: hold up, imdbing that shit.
*Editor’s Note: His birthday was in Early April. Maybe next year!

Really? REALLY?!

Becky: I love how he doesn’t clean up his snack. So rude. Lucy probably would spit in his dinner if she wasn’t so scared of Cher’s dad.
Lauren: yeah this is true
Beck: really love how close this actually is to Emma.
Lauren: it’s just such a great movie
Becky: I love that red dress.
Lauren: i love cher’s dress.
Editor’s Note: We LITERALLY sent these at the same time!
Becky: Fashionable even today.
Lauren: YES. do you prefer fashion victim or ensemblely challenged?
Becky: Elton is such a lame dancer. You KNOW he invented the “Shopping Cart.”
Lauren: he totally did. i’m calling your mother!


Becky: That’s too much drama for me. Save the drama for your llama.
Lauren: i love the people dancing with the snowmen in the background
Becky: I never went to a party like that. The closest thing was that Black and White party in college, and you KNOW how much fun we had once we left that one!
Lauren: haha…let’s go to gumby’s. this beer pong is not fun!
Becky: Basically. Beer Pong is fleeting, but Gumby’s Pizza is Forever.

Clay Fusions were amazing!

Best place for Pizza Cravings.

Lauren: YES.
Becky: Hate playing this card, but Cher was TOTALLY leading Elton on.
Lauren: yeah i can see that
Becky: Like Emma did to Mr. Elton.
Lauren: i think the problem was is that she was  one of those girls that is naturally flirty with her guy friends. i can see where she led him on, but i don’t think that she meant to, she just didn’t know fully what she was doing. *cringes* oh man.
Becky: Bad singer!


Lauren: he suddenly became an octopus! sprouted about six more arms! oh old fashioned cell phones. i remember those actually lol and when beepers were the big thing. NOW i feel old.
oh man. the hamlet comment is coming up. so excited!
Becky: I miss having smarty-pants conversations about shakespeare.
Lauren: haha! she totally schooled that girl! i think he liked her before that honestly

Schooled.

Becky: I wonder if Josh was starting to realize with that Mel Gibson comment that Cher could really be someone he could love. lol
Lauren: that’s why he kept coming to town…
Becky: I wonder if he liked her, but didn’t realize it until Christian came to town. Until then, he knew Cher didn’t date high school boys, so no competition.
Lauren: hmmm good point.
Becky: Smarty pants conversations about sassy teen movies.
Lauren: oh christian. boy knows how to dress.
Becky: There’s a reason for that.
Lauren: i know. and that’s why i feel like cher maybe should’ve had suspicions before that.
Becky: Apparently not as worldly as she thinks she is.
Lauren: yeah…i love that car. do you like billie holiday? i love him.


Becky: Even Papa Horowitz can see Josh loves Cher. That’s just cute. Don’t you just miss Ska? LOL
Lauren: i did an entire presentation on ska in high school . complete with ska mix…
Becky: NIce
Lauren: mighty mighty bostones were totally on there. as was most of the 10 Things I Hate about You soundtrack
Lauren: dance break!
Becky: Even JOSH can see that Christian is gay!
Lauren: Everyone sees it except for Cher. She’s got her crush goggles on.

Date Night!

Becky: She didn’t turn off the oven when her cookie dough burned!
Lauren: oh no! i didn’t notice that! christian had a thing for tony curtis lol
Becky: Some like it Hot and “Sparaticus.”
Lauren: haha! question do you think that josh had a legitimate crush on tai or that he was just flirting to make cher jealous or because he didn’t think he had a chance with cher?
Becky: I think he was just being nice, honestly.I think Tai thinking that he’s touching and tickling her didn’t happen as much as she thought.
Lauren: yeah i totally see that.
yeah. girls tend to over analyze stuff like that.
Becky: As you can tell from the stuff she wanted to burn, she tends to hang onto things, and make them bigger than they are.
Lauren: good point. and the fact that she’s bringing up josh stuff when cher’s obviously upset…
Becky: Yep.
Lauren: i love the homage to gigi when the fountain goes off


Becky: The Gigi moment. Adorbs.
Lauren: good gracious josh is adorable.
Becky: Travis could make a bong out of anything.
Lauren: awww josh.


Becky: It’s no “I rode through the rain…” speech, but what is?

You’re beautiful!

Lauren: yeah seriously. josh is adorable in his own way though.
Becky: I love that Miss Geist and Mr. Hall got married at Cher’s house. Or maybe it just LOOKS like Cher’s house?
Lauren: i never thought about that, but it totally does look like cher’s house.
Becky: This movie makes me happy. It’s just cute and colorful.

And they all lived Happily Ever After!

Lauren: *sigh* great choice for our inaugural post
Becky: Agreed.

Greetings from The Dynamic Duo

We’re Becky and Lauren, your fearless leaders over here at Riffs from the Dork Side. We’re so happy that you’ve stopped by for a visit! This is the obligatory welcome post.

Welcome!

Riffs from the Dork Side was born out our mutual love for all things movie related. We met each other in college in 2005, and have been thick as thieves ever since. However, since Becky lives in Iowa and Lauren lives in Colorado, we don’t get to see each other as often as we’d like. We discovered a long time ago that we enjoy chatting while watching the same movie, states apart. We’re never short on running commentary when we watch movies together, and thought we’d share some insight into our favorite movies.

SInce we’re so busy with Real Life (curse you, Real Life!), we’re hoping to do one movie a week for the forseeable future, and we hope you’ll continue on with us throughout this journey.

Thanks again for stopping by, and Stay Classy!

Love,

Lauren and Becky

13765_512058066156_3955309_n